SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] office contested in the upcoming election. His petitions could
not have misled electors into believing that they were
nominating Bee for a full term because no such seat will be on
the ballot. These circumstances do not implicate the concerns
that subsection (D) seems intended to address. The legislature
apparently enacted subsection (D) to prevent confusion in
elections with multiple openings for the same office, such as
school board elections. See Hearing on H.B. 2020 Before the H.
Comm. on Educ., 40th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. (1991); see also
A.R.S. § 15-422(A) (2002) (“Nominating petitions for persons
seeking to fill a vacancy on a [school district] governing board
shall be designated as provided in § 16-314.”). We are
confident that the nomination petition forms did not cause any
elector to be confused about the candidate, office, or election
for which they were signing. Bee’s petition forms substantially
complied with the statutory requirements.
8
III. Conclusion