SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] (Kan. Ct. App. 2005); State v. Beavers, 3 P.3d 614, 616 (Mont.
2000), overruled on other grounds by State v. Herman, ___ P.3d
- 8 -
___, 2008 WL 2221908 (Mont. May 29, 2008); People v.
Tzitzikalakis, 864 N.E.2d 44, 46 (N.Y. 2007).
¶14 Limiting the victim’s restitution to the amount
necessary to recompense direct losses comports with the language
of the restitution statutes, makes practical sense, and
preserves the proper place and function of a civil jury to
determine a victim’s actual damages, including damages for pain
and suffering, punitive damages, and consequential damages. See
A.R.S. §§ 13-807 (2001) (providing that a restitution order
“does not preclude [a victim] from bringing a separate civil
action and proving in that action damages in excess of the
amount of the restitution order”); 13-804(G) (recognizing that
restitution is not a substitute for civil litigation because
“[t]he state does not represent persons who have suffered
economic loss”); Wilkinson, 202 Ariz. at 29-30, ¶ 11, 39 P.3d at
1133-34 (interpreting the restitution statute to avoid a