SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Arizona’s
criminal code defines “economic loss” as “any” or “all” losses,
A.R.S. §§ 13-105(14), -804(B), but does not define the word
“loss” in the context of restitution.2 The code similarly does
not specify whether a determination of “loss” permits
consideration of any benefits conferred on the victim.
¶11 “Loss” is commonly defined as the difference between
what was had before and after a specified event. E.g.,
2
The only definition of “loss” in Arizona’s criminal code
appears in a provision establishing crime victim accounts if
defendants sell media rights. See A.R.S. § 13-4202 (2001).
This definition, which “includes the value of any property
damaged, destroyed or taken, the cost of medical treatment or
counseling, lost wages and any other damage suffered as a result
of the crime,” applies only to media rights cases. Id. § 13-
4202(M).
- 6 -
Webster’s College Dictionary 778 (2d ed. 1997) (defining “loss”
to mean “the act of losing possession of something” or “an
amount or number lost”); see also A.R.S. § 1-213 (2002)
(requiring that words be given their ordinary meaning).