State v. Martinez
[…] arrived at the death sentence that was imposed.”                         Id. at 748-49.

De      novo     review      of       the     sentencing           decision      is     not

constitutionally required.                 See Jurek v. Texas, 428 U.S. 262,

276 (1976) (providing judicial review enough to “promote the

evenhanded,       rational,       and       consistent       imposition        of     death

sentences under law”).

                                             2

¶63            Martinez also argues that A.R.S § 13-4037(B) (2001),

which directs that “[u]pon an appeal . . . from the sentence on

the ground that it is excessive, the court shall have the power

to reduce the extent or duration of the punishment imposed, if,

in its opinion . . . the punishment imposed is greater than

under    the    circumstances         of    the    case    ought    to   be   inflicted”


                                             31
preserves this Court’s independent review.

¶64          At one time this Court purported to ground its power

for independent review of death sentences in this provision’s

predecessor.        State v. Richmond, 114 Ariz. 186, 196, 560 P.2d