State v. Martinez
[…] The statement, which was

unsworn   and    not   subject    to   cross-examination,        explained   that

Aguilar aspired to make something of his life and was well-loved

by his family.          Martinez claims that Aguilar’s birth mother

should    have   been    subjected      to     cross-examination,     that    the

statement was false, and that the State should have corrected

it.   But victim impact evidence is not put on by the State, nor

is cross-examination permitted or placing the victim’s mother

under oath necessary.            See   A.R.S. § 13-4426.01 (Supp. 2007)

(“[T]he   victim’s      right    to    be    heard   is   exercised   not    as   a

witness, the victim’s statement is not subject to disclosure to

the state or the defendant or submission to the court[,] and the

victim is not subject to cross-examination.”).12                   Finally, the

fact that the mother gave Aguilar up for adoption is immaterial



Evid., and this Court’s related case law addressing the standard
for admitting other acts evidence in criminal trials should
preclude this evidence is misplaced.    Section 13-703(C) (Supp.