SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Law of Title Insurance § 1.01 (2000 & Supp. 2007). The insurer
typically will exclude from its coverage a list of “exceptions”
reflecting these risks. Joyce Palomar, Palomar and Patton on
Land Titles § 41 (3d ed. 2003 & Supp. 2007). Apart from such
scheduled exceptions, title insurers will include standard
exclusions, like those at issue in this case.
¶12 Title insurance exists against the backdrop of the
recording statutes. Under those laws, unrecorded interests are
invalid against creditors and against subsequent purchasers for
“valuable consideration” who lack notice of the interest.
A.R.S. § 33-412(A) (2007). Conversely, unrecorded instruments
are valid “as to all subsequent purchasers with notice thereof,
or without valuable consideration.” A.R.S. § 33-412(B). The
term “bona fide purchaser” is often used to refer to one who
purchases property for value and without notice. See, e.g.,
Davis v. Kleindienst, 64 Ariz. 251, 258, 169 P.2d 78, 82 (1946).
¶13 This background informs our interpretation of the