SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] If the
plaintiff’s statement that the defendant had admitted to the
contract outside of court were allowed to circumvent the statute
of frauds, the statute would have no force at all.
18
Activities, the plaintiff sought to enforce an oral contract for
the sale of goods. 851 F.2d at 921. The defendant moved to
dismiss under the statute of frauds and appended to her motion
an affidavit denying the existence of any contract. Id. The
district court granted the motion to dismiss. Id. at 922. On
appeal, the plaintiff cited Uniform Commercial Code § 2-201(3),
which exempts a contract for the sale of goods from the statute
of frauds when “the party against whom enforcement is sought
admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a
contract for sale was made,” and argued that the trial court had
erred by refusing to allow the deposition of the defendant. Id.
at 922.
¶32 The Seventh Circuit nonetheless affirmed. Id. at 924.
It noted that further discovery might well be appropriate if
there were “a bare motion to dismiss, or an answer, with no