In re the Marriage of: ) Arizona Supreme Court
[…] 131 Ariz. 586, 587, 643 P.2d 499, 500 (1982). The dissolution
statutes require the filing of a petition and the entry of a
decree. A.R.S. §§ 25-311, -312 (2007). Unlike other types of
court orders, however, decrees of dissolution generally remain
subject to the court’s continuing jurisdiction to modify
- 5 -
maintenance and support provisions. A.R.S. §§ 25-327, -319(D).
If the parties’ circumstances substantially change, courts
generally may modify or terminate support and maintenance
provisions accordingly. The legislature provided for changes in
support and maintenance orders in A.R.S. § 25-327(A), which
reads as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in § 25-317, subsections
F and G, the provisions of any decree respecting
maintenance or support may be modified or terminated
only on a showing of changed circumstances that are
substantial and continuing . . . .
¶9 An exception to this rule lies at the heart of this
case. The legislature has expressly provided that parties may
specifically agree to prospectively deprive courts of the
ability to modify spousal maintenance provisions of a decree,
even if substantial changes in circumstances occur.