Jana Waldren v. George Waldren
[…] modifiable      in     amount       or   duration      for       any   reason    by   either

party.”      Id. at 416, ¶ 2, 26 P.3d at 1187.                     The wife died before

the husband finished making payments.                        Id. ¶ 3.        The court in

Diefenbach       had      to    decide       whether     Diefenbach’s           maintenance

payments should terminate or continue.

¶17           Diefenbach        does      not   guide    our       inquiry      because    it


                                           - 10 -
addressed a unique provision in A.R.S. § 25-327(B), a provision

not at issue in this case.          That section provides that “the

obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated on the death

of either party” unless the decree “expressly provide[s]” that

the obligation to pay future maintenance is to survive the death

of either party.      Id.    The decree in Diefenbach provided that

the   maintenance   obligation    was   “non-modifiable”    as    to   “both