Jana Waldren v. George Waldren
[…] subject     to     the     court’s     continuing         jurisdiction       to   modify


                                          - 5 -
maintenance and support provisions.                    A.R.S. §§ 25-327, -319(D).

If   the    parties’       circumstances            substantially      change,      courts

generally     may     modify      or    terminate        support       and   maintenance

provisions accordingly.             The legislature provided for changes in

support     and    maintenance      orders      in     A.R.S.    §    25-327(A),        which

reads as follows:

        Except as otherwise provided in § 25-317, subsections
        F and G, the provisions of any decree respecting
        maintenance or support may be modified or terminated
        only on a showing of changed circumstances that are
        substantial and continuing . . . .

¶9           An exception to this rule lies at the heart of this

case.      The legislature has expressly provided that parties may

specifically       agree     to     prospectively           deprive    courts      of    the

ability to modify spousal maintenance provisions of a decree,