In re the Marriage of: ) Arizona Supreme Court
[…] Holmberg, 200
Ariz. 415, 416-17, ¶¶ 4-5, 26 P.3d 1186, 1187-88 (App. 2001).
In Diefenbach, the parties signed a spousal maintenance
agreement requiring the husband to make payments that were “non-
modifiable in amount or duration for any reason by either
party.” Id. at 416, ¶ 2, 26 P.3d at 1187. The wife died before
the husband finished making payments. Id. ¶ 3. The court in
Diefenbach had to decide whether Diefenbach’s maintenance
payments should terminate or continue.
¶17 Diefenbach does not guide our inquiry because it
- 10 -
addressed a unique provision in A.R.S. § 25-327(B), a provision
not at issue in this case. That section provides that “the
obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated on the death
of either party” unless the decree “expressly provide[s]” that
the obligation to pay future maintenance is to survive the death
of either party. Id. The decree in Diefenbach provided that
the maintenance obligation was “non-modifiable” as to “both
amount or duration.” 200 Ariz. at 416, ¶ 2, 26 P.3d at 1187.