SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] not affect our analysis of whether Proposition 107 satisfies the
separate amendment rule.
10
Arizona has historically treated marriage and domestic
partnerships separately. Neither argument persuades us that
Arizona has historically treated the subjects of these two
provisions differently as a constitutional matter.
¶14 First, even if we were to rely on the opinions of
voters and legislatures in other states, the argument Arizona
Together submits actually demonstrates that some other states
have treated marriage and domestic partnerships as one subject.
See, e.g., Cal. Fam. Code § 297.5(a) (West Supp. 2007) (giving
registered domestic partners the “same rights, protections, and
benefits . . . as are granted to and imposed upon spouses”
(emphasis added)); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1204(a) (2002)
(“Parties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits,
protections and responsibilities under law . . . as are granted
to spouses in a marriage.” (emphasis added)). Moreover, our
inquiry in a separate amendment challenge must focus not upon
the historical treatment of the relevant subject in the laws of
other states, but rather upon the historical treatment of the
subject in the Arizona Constitution. See Lockhart, 76 Ariz. at