SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] - 14 -
allows thirty-five days to file an appeal. A.R.S. § 12-904(A).
The provisions of the JRADA do not apply, however, if a more
definite procedure is set forth in “the act creating or
conferring power on an agency or a separate act.” A.R.S. § 12-
902(A)(1). If more definite provisions exist, those more
specific provisions control. Id.; see also Ariz. State Tax
Comm’n v. Phelps Dodge Corp., 116 Ariz. 175, 177, 568 P.2d 1073,
1075 (1977) (observing that specific statutes displace general
statutes). In this case, the Clean Elections Act itself
contains a definite term for appeals: A.R.S. § 16-957(B)
requires that appeals be taken no later than “fourteen days from
the date of issuance of the order assessing the penalty.” The
time to appeal is jurisdictional; any appeal not filed within
the stated period is barred. A.R.S. § 12-902(B).
¶30 The penalty-assessing order in this case was issued on
August 25, 2005. Smith’s appeal should therefore have been
filed on or before September 8. Smith filed nothing between