SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] 21,648 acres of land, of which 3273 are agricultural. At the
time of the trial in this matter, 563 landowners had registered
to vote in the District, only four of whom were agricultural
2
landowners. Agricultural landowners use eighty-four percent of
the water in the District and a combination of municipal,
industrial, and domestic users consume the remainder. All
landowners in the District are subject to annual assessments of
$1.33 per acre.
¶3 The District is composed of three divisions and is
governed by a board of directors, with one director elected from
each division. A.R.S. § 48-3011(A) (2005). District directors
must be “qualified electors of the division of the district from
which they are elected.” A.R.S. § 48-3011(B). MVIDD elections
are conducted through a “personal and individual” (one elector,
one vote) voting system, see A.R.S. §§ 48-3015 (2005), -3018
(2005), as opposed to a “per acre” voting system, see A.R.S. §§
48-3041 (2005), -3043 (2005).