SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Unless he receive[s] the highest number of votes, a
vacancy automatically occurs when his successful
opponent refuses to qualify. The paradox of being
recalled and at the same time elected is not possible
under our Constitution.
Abbey v. Green, 28 Ariz. 53, 70, 235 P. 150, 156 (1925). Thus,
the ousted directors cannot be returned to office and the
superior court should not have so ordered.
¶29 Under the Arizona Constitution, “[i]n the event that
[a] successor shall not qualify within five days . . . the said
office shall be vacant, and may be filled as provided by law.”
Ariz. Const. art. 8, pt. 1, § 4; see also A.R.S. § 19-216(A)
(2002) (“If the incumbent’s successor does not qualify within
five days after the results of the election have been declared,
the office shall be vacant, and may be filled as provided by
law.”). Vacancies in District directorships are governed by
A.R.S. § 48-3011(C), which provides as follows:
17
If a vacancy occurs in the board of directors . . .
the vacancy shall be filled by appointment made by the
remaining members of the board of directors or, upon