SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] the ousted directors cannot be returned to office and the
superior court should not have so ordered.
¶29 Under the Arizona Constitution, “[i]n the event that
[a] successor shall not qualify within five days . . . the said
office shall be vacant, and may be filled as provided by law.”
Ariz. Const. art. 8, pt. 1, § 4; see also A.R.S. § 19-216(A)
(2002) (“If the incumbent’s successor does not qualify within
five days after the results of the election have been declared,
the office shall be vacant, and may be filled as provided by
law.”). Vacancies in District directorships are governed by
A.R.S. § 48-3011(C), which provides as follows:
17
If a vacancy occurs in the board of directors . . .
the vacancy shall be filled by appointment made by the
remaining members of the board of directors or, upon
their failure or inability to appoint within thirty
days after the vacancy occurs, upon petition of five
electors of the district the board of supervisors of
the county in which the office of the district is
located shall by appointment fill the vacancy or
vacancies.
¶30 Here, because none of the Electees is qualified to
serve as a director, there are no “remaining members of the
board of directors” available to appoint new directors. A.R.S.
§ 48-3011(C). The parties stipulated at the time of trial that
there were then only four qualified electors, making it
impossible for “five electors of the district” to “petition
. . . the board of supervisors” to fill the vacancies. Id.