SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] respects. First, they rely upon an incorrect reading of 15
U.S.C. § 2301(6). Second, they rely upon the mistaken
assumption that the use of the term “the warranty” in the second
part of category three’s definition of “consumer” means that the
- 12 -
Warranty Act governs any warranty enforceable under state law.
¶30 For instance, in Parrot, the court mistakenly limited
the qualifying phrase “which written affirmation, promise, or
undertaking becomes part of the basis of the bargain between a
supplier and a buyer for purposes other than resale of such
product” to subsection (B) of 15 U.S.C. § 2301(6). See 210
Ariz. at 147, ¶ 15, 108 P.3d at 926.4 Instead, as set forth in
paragraphs 13 and 14, above, the qualifying phrase applies to
both subsection (A) and (B) of § 2301(6). See also 16 C.F.R. §
700.11(b) (“A written warranty must be ‘part of the basis of the
bargain.’ This means that it must be conveyed at the time of
sale of the consumer product . . . .”).
4
Specifically, the court quoted the definition of a warranty
in the following manner:
any written affirmation of fact or written promise
made in connection with the sale of a consumer product
by a supplier to a buyer which relates to the nature