SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Only
the owner of the vehicle or holder of title can transfer title.
See A.R.S. § 28-2058 (2004). This record, however, establishes
that Pitre is the owner and title holder; at oral argument
Parrot conceded that he did not have title in the vehicle. A
person who neither owns a vehicle nor has title to it cannot
return the vehicle to the manufacturer, nor is he entitled to
have the defective vehicle replaced by another. Therefore,
under the Lemon Law, Parrot has no remedy.
¶42 That the statute’s remedies are inapplicable to
lessees is implicit in A.R.S. § 44-1263(A), which provides
express protection of a “lienholder,” requiring that “[t]he
manufacturer shall make refunds to the consumer and lienholder,
if any, as their interests appear,” without providing protection
for lessors.
¶43 Our conclusion is bolstered by a 1992 amendment to the
section of Arizona’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code7
pertaining to leases. See 1992 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 226, § 4
(codified as amended at A.R.S. §§ 47-2A101 to -2A532 (2005)).