State v. Anderson
[…] physical injury and a pecuniary gain motive violated the Sixth

Amendment.     These findings were sufficient to expose Anderson to

a sentence of twenty-three and one-quarter years under § 13-

702.01(C).     Once a sentencing range up to this statutory maximum

was authorized in a constitutional manner, the trial judge was


5
     Given our resolution of this issue, we need not today
determine whether a jury verdict of guilty for armed robbery is
also a finding that the robbery was motivated by the expectation
of the receipt of pecuniary gain.    See A.R.S. § 13-1902(A) (“A
person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property
of another from his person or immediate presence and against his
will, such person threatens or uses force against any person
with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent
resistance to such person taking or retaining property.”)
(emphasis added).    But cf. State v. Carriger, 143 Ariz. 142,
161, 692 P.2d 991, 1010 (1984) (holding that a conviction of
first degree felony murder based on the predicate felony of
robbery does not establish the pecuniary gain aggravator set