Kent K. v. Bobby M.
[…] After finding that statutory ground, the court was permitted, but not required, to consider the needs of the child in making the final termination decision. We think it unlikely that the legislature intended to require clear and convincing evidence of a finding that it left to the discretion of the trial court to consider in the first instance. ¶20 The statute reached its current form in 1994, when the legislature amended section 8-533.B to make the best interests inquiry mandatory. 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 116, § 4 (“[I]n considering any of the following grounds, the court shall also consider the best interests of the child.”) (emphasis added). ¶21 Although Bobby M. asserts that this transition from permissive to mandatory consideration of the best interests of the child indicates that the legislature intended to make best interests one of the “grounds” for termination of parental rights, the legislature did not make