Kent K. v. Bobby M.
[…] They did not ask this court to review any of these issues. 4 parental severance proceeding. We exercise jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 5.3 of the Arizona Constitution and Rule 23 of the Arizona Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure. II. ¶7 Arizona statutes address both the grounds and the standard of proof required to sever parental rights. A.R.S. §§ 8-533.B, -537.B. Section 8-533.B defines the grounds that can be used to justify termination and requires that a court, “in considering any of the following grounds [for termination], . . . shall also consider the best interests of the child.” A separate statute establishes the procedures for hearing termination cases and directs that “[t]he court’s or jury’s findings with respect to grounds for termination shall be based upon clear and convincing evidence under the rules applicable and adhering to the trial of civil causes.”