Kent K. v. Bobby M.
[…] While in prison, however, Bobby M. took several steps to better himself by completing a parenting class and obtaining substance abuse treatment, and he wrote several letters to both Barbara and Leeh expressing his desire to reunite their family. These letters could not be delivered to Leeh because appellants had obtained a restraining order against Bobby M. prohibiting him from contacting Leeh. ¶4 In April 2002, after nearly two years of caring for Leeh as her legal guardians, appellants instituted this action to terminate Bobby M.’s parental rights to Leeh.2 See A.R.S. § 8-533.A (“Any person or agency that has a legitimate interest in the welfare of a child, including, but not limited to, a relative, . . . may file a petition for the termination of the parent-child relationship . . . .”).