City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc.
[…] to pay for relocation, A.R.S. § 9-462.02(B).

¶4           Before    §   9-462.02     became   effective,      the     City     sued

Whiteco, seeking the removal of some non-conforming billboards.

In City of Tucson v. Whiteco Metrocom, Inc., 194 Ariz. 390, 983

P.2d 759 (App. 1999), the court of appeals held that § 9-462.02

applied retroactively to prohibit the City from enforcing its




                                         3
ordinance     against   some,   but    not   all,    of    the    billboards   in

question.

¶5            In 2000, the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 9-462.02(C),

2000 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 34, which became effective on July

18, 2000.     Section 9-462.02(C) provides:

       A municipality must issue a citation and file an
       action involving an outdoor advertising use or
       structure zoning or sign code violation within two
       years after discovering the violation. Such an action
       shall   initially    be   filed  with     a  court   having
       jurisdiction to impose all penalties sought by the
       action   and   that    jurisdiction    is   necessary   for
       effective filing.        Only the superior court has
       jurisdiction     to      order     removal,      abatement,
       reconfiguration     or    relocation     of   an    outdoor
       advertising use or structure.         Notwithstanding any
       other law, a municipality shall not consider each day
       that an outdoor advertising use or structure is
       illegally erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered
       or maintained as a separate offense unless the
       violation constitutes an immediate threat to the
       health and safety of the general public.

¶6            On July 17, 2000, one day before the effective date of

A.R.S. § 9-462.02(C), the City filed a 122-count complaint in

superior court, each count challenging a separate non-conforming

Clear Channel billboard.        On July 17, 2001, one day less than a