The Honorable Charles V. Harrington, Judge
[…] difference between H.B. 2671 and H.B. 2559 and indicated the
legislative understanding of the bill’s prospective application.
Cf. State ex rel. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue v. Capitol Castings,
Inc., 207 Ariz. 445, 449, ¶ 19, 88 P.3d 159, 163 (2004) (citing
legislative fact sheets); State v. Thompson, 204 Ariz. 471, 481,
¶ 39, 65 P.3d 420, 430 (2003) (Ryan, J., concurring in part and
dissenting in part) (same).
¶69 In short, the record reflects an unusually clear
understanding that the Senate Finance Committee, and perhaps the
Senate as a whole, did not intend § 9-462.02(C) to bar the
claims at issue here.
¶70 Despite this relatively clear legislative history, the
language of § 9-462.02(C) seems unequivocal: “A municipality
must issue a citation and file an action involving an outdoor
advertising use or structure or sign code violation within two
years after discovering the violation.” When the language of a
statute is clear, we are to apply it according to its terms
because the language is the “best and most reliable index” of
40
the meaning of the statute. N. Valley Emergency Specialists,
L.L.C. v. Santana, 208 Ariz. 301, 303, ¶ 9, 93 P.3d 501, 503
(2004); State v.