The Honorable Charles V. Harrington, Judge
[…] statutes of limitations were generally interpreted as
prospective only — no longer applied.
17
¶27 Therefore, the parties’ arguments about how the
holdings in various cases such as Cummings and Crowell apply to
the current situation are largely irrelevant. Those cases
either interpreted paragraph 2974 of the 1901 Code or applied
general rules because paragraph 2974 was silent as to the
situation before them. Our job instead is to apply § 12-505, a
statute markedly different from both paragraph 2974 and the
general rules in effect in the first decade of the twentieth
century.
2.
¶28 Section 12-505(A) provides that “[a]n action barred by
pre-existing law is not revived by amendment of such law
enlarging the time in which such action may be commenced.”
Because the City’s thirty-four causes of action in the second
amended complaint were not barred by the law pre-existing the
enactment of § 9-462.02(C), no party contends that this
subsection applies to this case.
¶29 Subsection B provides that “[i]f an action is not