The Honorable Charles V. Harrington, Judge
[…] A.R.S. § 9-
462.02(B). The statute also gave municipalities the authority
to condemn non-conforming billboards, A.R.S. § 9-462.02(A), or
to pay for relocation, A.R.S. § 9-462.02(B).
¶4 Before § 9-462.02 became effective, the City sued
Whiteco, seeking the removal of some non-conforming billboards.
In City of Tucson v. Whiteco Metrocom, Inc., 194 Ariz. 390, 983
P.2d 759 (App. 1999), the court of appeals held that § 9-462.02
applied retroactively to prohibit the City from enforcing its
3
ordinance against some, but not all, of the billboards in
question.
¶5 In 2000, the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 9-462.02(C),
2000 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 34, which became effective on July
18, 2000. Section 9-462.02(C) provides:
A municipality must issue a citation and file an
action involving an outdoor advertising use or
structure zoning or sign code violation within two
years after discovering the violation. Such an action
shall initially be filed with a court having
jurisdiction to impose all penalties sought by the
action and that jurisdiction is necessary for
effective filing. Only the superior court has
jurisdiction to order removal, abatement,
reconfiguration or relocation of an outdoor
advertising use or structure. Notwithstanding any
other law, a municipality shall not consider each day
that an outdoor advertising use or structure is
illegally erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered
or maintained as a separate offense unless the
violation constitutes an immediate threat to the
health and safety of the general public.
¶6 On July 17, 2000, one day before the effective date of
A.R.S. § 9-462.02(C), the City filed a 122-count complaint in
superior court, each count challenging a separate non-conforming
Clear Channel billboard. On July 17, 2001, one day less than a