City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc.
[…] difference between H.B. 2671 and H.B. 2559 and indicated the

legislative understanding of the bill’s prospective application.

Cf. State ex rel. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue v. Capitol Castings,

Inc., 207 Ariz. 445, 449, ¶ 19, 88 P.3d 159, 163 (2004) (citing

legislative fact sheets); State v. Thompson, 204 Ariz. 471, 481,

¶ 39, 65 P.3d 420, 430 (2003) (Ryan, J., concurring in part and

dissenting in part) (same).

¶69        In    short,   the   record       reflects   an   unusually     clear

understanding that the Senate Finance Committee, and perhaps the

Senate as a whole, did not intend § 9-462.02(C) to bar the

claims at issue here.

¶70        Despite this relatively clear legislative history, the

language of § 9-462.02(C) seems unequivocal:                 “A municipality

must issue a citation and file an action involving an outdoor

advertising use or structure or sign code violation within two

years after discovering the violation.”              When the language of a

statute is clear, we are to apply it according to its terms

because the language is the “best and most reliable index” of


                                       40
the meaning of the statute.                   N. Valley Emergency Specialists,

L.L.C. v.