SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] that a different meaning is intended”). Moreover, the term has
been construed by Arizona case law. See State v. Sanchez, 145
Ariz. 313, 316, 701 P.2d 571, 574 (1985) (analyzing concepts of
arrest and constructive restraint in the context of an escape
charge); State v. Cole, 172 Ariz. 590, 592, 838 P.2d 1351, 1353
(App. 1992) (analyzing “custody” in the context of the escape
statute). Thus, Arizona authority provides ample guidance
regarding the statutory requirements for proving escape.
¶10 Arizona authority also addresses what constitutes an
arrest for purposes of the escape statute. Section 13-3881
provides that an “arrest is made by an actual restraint of the
person to be arrested, or by his submission to the custody of
the person making the arrest.” A.R.S. § 13-3881 (2001). No
easily identifiable point defines the moment at which an arrest
or custody occurs. Whether an arrest has occurred must be
determined by examining the facts and circumstances of each
- 6 -
case. See Cole, 172 Ariz. at 592, 838 P.2d at 1353 (finding