SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] 1420(C).
Ariz. R. Evid. 404(c)(1), (2), (4).
¶21 Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-1420(C) (2001) defines
the term sexual offense as meaning any of the following: sexual
abuse, A.R.S. § 13-1404 (2001); sexual conduct with a minor, id.
§ 13-1405 (2001); sexual assault, id. § 13-1406 (2001); sexual
assault of a spouse, id. § 13-1406.01 (2001); molestation of a
child, id. § 13-1410 (2001); continuous sexual abuse of a child,
id. § 13-1417 (2001); sexual misconduct by a behavioral health
professional, id. § 13-1418 (Supp. 2003); commercial sexual
exploitation of a minor, id. § 13-3552 (2001); and sexual
exploitation of a minor, id. § 13-3553 (Supp. 2003). This list
of offenses clearly includes sexual offenses involving non-
17
consensual heterosexual contact between adults. E.g., A.R.S. §
13-1406(A) (“A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or
knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact
with any person without consent of such person.”).
B.
¶22 The court of appeals reasoned that Rule 404(c) does
not permit the admission of evidence of other acts when a
defendant is charged with sexual assault of an adult when the
sexual contact involves heterosexual contact and the defense is