SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] of groundwater that end users in an AMA may receive, it is also
surely a “program for all persons . . . receiving groundwater,”
as contemplated by the statute.
¶25 As did the majority below, AWC places primary reliance
on the parallel provisions of A.R.S. §§ 45-564(A)(2) and
-565(A)(2), which govern the first and second management plans.
Section 45-564(A)(2) requires that the first plan contain a
conservation program, which with respect to municipal uses
“shall require reasonable reductions in per capita use and such
other conservation measures as may be appropriate for individual
users.” Section 45-565(A)(2) provides that for municipal uses
the second plan “shall require additional reasonable reductions
in per capita use to those required in the first management
period and use of such other conservation measures as may be
17
appropriate for individual users.” AWC argues that these
subsections mandate that the SMP include conservation measures
imposed directly on individual users.
¶26 AWC’s reading of these provisions is flawed. The
final clause of each statute requires only that the plan include