SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] (fourth plan). The fifth management plan will apply between
2020 and 2025. A.R.S. § 45-568.
3
For the Pinal AMA, the “management goal” was “to allow
development of non-irrigation uses as provided in this chapter
and to preserve existing agricultural economies . . . for as
long as feasible, consistent with the necessity to preserve
future water supplies for non-irrigation uses.” A.R.S. § 45-
562(B). For the Santa Cruz AMA, the “management goal” was to
“maintain a safe-yield condition . . . and to prevent local
water tables from experiencing long-term declines.” A.R.S. §
45-562(C).
4
irrigation uses of groundwater.”4 A.R.S. § 45-564(A)(2). For
municipal uses,5 the initial plans were to require “reasonable
reductions in per capita use and such other conservation
measures as may be appropriate for individual users.” Id. For
the second management period, the Director was required to
“[e]stablish additional conservation requirements for all non-
irrigation uses of groundwater.” A.R.S. § 45-565(A)(2). With
respect to municipal uses, the second plan “shall require