STEVE V. THILL, an unmarried )
[…] ¶15 Indeed, Richardson expressly recognized that “public
highways” and “private roads” were not the only two categories
of roads in the territory in 1904. Rather, this court noted
that “a way may be a road that is neither a public highway nor a
2
See A.R.S. § 9-254 (providing that upon filing of a
map or plat for a town, the “fee of streets . . . reserved
therein to the use of the public vests in the town, in trust,
for the uses therein expressed”; if the town is not
incorporated, then the “fee vests in the county until such time
as the town becomes incorporated”); A.R.S. § 11-806.01(F)
(providing that on recording of a plat for certain subdivisions,
“the fee of streets . . . reserved to the use of the public
vests in trust in the county for the uses and to the extent
depicted on the plat”; in the event of “annexation by any city
or town such fee automatically vests in the city or town”).
9
private road or way, under our statutes.” 8 Ariz. at 339, 76 P.
at 457. Richardson therefore emphasized that “many, if not a
majority, of the roads and ways running throughout all parts of
the territory, and frequently in general public use, are neither
public highways nor private ways.” Id.