STEVE V. THILL, an unmarried )
[…] at 457. Richardson therefore emphasized that “many, if not a
majority, of the roads and ways running throughout all parts of
the territory, and frequently in general public use, are neither
public highways nor private ways.” Id. This category of roads,
as Richardson recognized, included roads where individuals had
obtained an easement to pass over grounds owned by another,
whether by grant or other means. Id. at 339, 76 P. at 457.
¶16 Moreover, Entrada’s argument that paragraph 3956 was
intended to abrogate the doctrine of common law road dedications
for public use runs afoul of A.R.S. § 40-283(D) (2001). In
pertinent part, that statute provides:
A board of supervisors may authorize public service
corporations, telecommunications corporations or cable
television systems to construct a line, plant, service
or system within the right-of-way of any road, highway
or easement that is designated for access or public
use by plat or survey of record of a subdivision, or
of unsubdivided land as defined in § 32-2101, provided
that any such authorization or construction pursuant
to such authorization does not impose on the county
the duty of maintaining the road or highway unless the
county accepts the road or highway into the county
maintenance system by appropriate resolution . . . .
¶17 Section 40-283(D) applies to roads “designated for
. . . public use” by a plat or survey of “unsubdivided land.”
But, as the court of appeals correctly noted below, A.R.S. § 11-
806.01(F), which authorizes dedications of roads and highways in