SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] prejudicial to the administration of justice in violation of ER
8.4(d). After conducting a several-day hearing, the hearing
officer issued his report.
¶8 Before concluding that Clark’s conduct violated the
Arizona Rules of Professional Conduct and recommending
1
Upon the suggestion of the bankruptcy judge, Kosac
transferred his case against Clark from the bankruptcy court to
the superior court. The superior court found that Clark’s
conduct with regard to the transfer of assets constituted a
fraudulent conveyance in violation of Arizona Revised Statutes
(A.R.S.) section 44-1004 (2003). That statute provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s
claim arose before or after the transfer was made or
the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the
transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith
actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
creditor or the debtor.
A.R.S. § 44-1004.A.1. Subsection B lists a number of factors
that the court may consider to determine actual intent. A.R.S.
§ 44-1004.B.
4
discipline, the hearing officer made several findings related to
Clark’s state of mind. Those findings are critical to our
review.