SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] regulate judicial conduct. As a separate entity, the Commission
has its own budget, which it uses almost entirely to regulate
- 11 -
that the plain language of the civil costs statutes limits their
application to civil proceedings. And as discussed above,
judicial conduct proceedings are neither civil nor criminal
proceedings. Marquardt, 161 Ariz. at 214, 778 P.2d at 249;
Cieminski, 270 N.W.2d at 332. But because the term “costs” is a
term of art having a limited meaning, we find the civil costs
statutes, which define that term, useful guides in determining
what costs may be assessed under Rule 18(e).
IV.
¶20 The costs that may be imposed in superior court for
civil actions are limited to taxable costs and jury fees.
A.R.S. § 12-332. This statute states in part the following:
A. Costs in the superior court include:
1. Fees of officers and witnesses.
2. Cost of taking depositions.
3. Compensation of referees.
4. Cost of certified copies of papers
or records.
5. Sums paid a surety company for
executing any bond or other
obligation therein . . . .
. . . .
B. A jury fee shall also be included in
the judgment and taxed as costs and
shall be fixed by the court at the time
the judgment is given. The jury fee
shall include the cost of reimbursement
for juror travel expenses.
A.R.S. § 12-332(A)(1)-(5), (B). Using A.R.S. § 12-332 as a
judicial conduct. We therefore find Shannon’s holding
inapplicable on this score.
- 12 -
guide, we now turn to the Commission’s recommendations.
A.
¶21 We first address the investigative costs. The