SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] 65 P.3d at 985. Second, it reasoned that “Cook’s expansive view
of jurisdiction is . . . very unfavorable . . . to successful
plaintiffs.” Id. at 605, ¶ 21, 65 P.3d at 986. Third, it
believed that Cook “misconceive[d] the role of [Arizona Rule of
Civil Procedure] 54(b) certification,” id. at ¶ 22, which
requires that all claims or an entire claim against a party be
decided before an appeal can be brought. We address each of
these reasons in turn.
A.
¶18 We agree with Mezey that finality of judgments is
important before instituting appellate review in most cases.
But A.R.S. § 12-2101(G) is an express exception to this
principle. Thus, Mezey’s criticism that Cook’s interpretation
4
A.R.S. § 12-2101(B) states, in part, that “a final judgment
entered in an action or special proceeding commenced in a
superior court” may be appealed.
11
of § 12-2101(G) undercuts § 12-2101(B) misses the point of § 12-
2101(G). The legislature clearly intended for § 12-2101(G) to
permit an appeal of an interlocutory judgment that determined
the rights of the parties, with only the amount of recovery left
to be decided.