SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] “any application to a court of justice, however made, for aid in
the enforcement of rights, for relief, for redress of injuries,
for damages, or for any remedial object.” Id. (emphasis added).
¶16 Accordingly, the legislature’s use of the term
“proceeding,” without limitation, supports Cook’s conclusion
that an appeal brought under A.R.S. § 12-2101(G) is not limited
3
See, e.g., A.R.S. § 6-395.05(B) (1999) (granting receiver
title to assets of a bank in receivership “upon which a creditor
of the bank could have obtained a lien by legal or equitable
proceedings”) (emphasis added); A.R.S. § 47-9334(E)(3) (Supp.
2003) (granting priority to a perfected security interest in
fixtures over a conflicting security interest of an owner of the
real property if “[t]he conflicting interest is a lien on the
real property obtained by legal or equitable proceedings after
the security interest was perfected”) (emphasis added); A.R.S. §
44-1001(6) (2003) (defining lien to include “a judicial lien
obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings”)
(emphasis added).
10
to proceedings sounding in equity to determine the amount of
recovery. Rather, the legislature intended § 12-2101(G) to apply