SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] concerns discussed by the Mezey court have seriously undermined
the principle of discouraging piecemeal appeals. In fact, this
case is a clear example of the efficacy of Cook’s interpretation
of § 12-2101(G). If the State had been unable to obtain
appellate review of the trial court’s ruling rejecting its
statute of limitations defense, it would have gone through a
lengthy and unnecessary trial to determine the amount of damages
for an unknown number of inmates who had worked at the coupon-
processing facility at the prison in Winslow.
¶28 Accordingly, we hold that under A.R.S. § 12-2101(G),
“an interlocutory judgment which determines the rights of the
parties and directs . . . [a] proceeding to determine the amount
of the recovery” can be appealed if the trial court, in the
exercise of its sound discretion, expressly directs that the
only issue remaining is the amount of recovery. We further hold
that an appeal can be taken from such a judgment even if the
proceeding to determine the amount of recovery is not an