Petitioner Matthew Hymel (“Hymel”) filed a claim for benefits under the Long-shore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (“LHWCA”), 33 U.S.C. §§ 901 et seq., against Workers Temporary Staffing, Dallas National Insurance Company, Pacorini Global Services, and American Longshore Mutual Association (collectively “Respondents”), alleging that he was injured in a workplace accident when a forklift driven by a coworker struck him and temporarily knocked him unconscious. The matter proceeded to a formal hearing before the Office of Administrative Law Judges (“ALJ”).
Under 33 U.S.C. § 920, “it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evi*402dence to the contrary — (a) [t]hat the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.” For the presumption to apply, “a claimant must prove (1) that he or she suffered harm, and (2) that conditions existed at work, or an accident occurred at work, that could have caused, aggravated, or accelerated the condition.” Port Cooper/T. Smith Stevedoring Co., Inc. v.