SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] purchaser state case – is a legitimate and important concern. It
-24-
is not, however, a problem that our trial courts are incompetent to
handle. Indeed, most of the Illinois Brick repealer statutes leave
the solution to the double-recovery problem to the courts. E.g.,
740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/7(2) (“[I]n any case in which claims are
asserted against a defendant by both direct and indirect
purchasers, the court shall take all steps necessary to avoid
duplicate liability for the same injury including transfer and
consolidation of all actions.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-1-3(C) (“In
any action under this section, any defendant, as a partial or
complete defense against a damage claim, may, in order to avoid
duplicative liability, be entitled to prove that the plaintiff
purchaser or seller in the chain of manufacture, production, or
distribution who paid any overcharge or received any underpayment,
passed on all or any part of such overcharge or underpayment to
another purchaser or seller in such chain.”); S.D. Codified Laws
§ 37-1-33 (In any subsequent action for the same conduct, “the
court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative
recovery.”).
¶31 The complexity of proving damages through multiple levels
of sales is a daunting task, but one to which our courts are equal.