affirmed the conviction and approved the jury instruction. State v. Casey, No. 1 CA-CR 00-0476,
[…] only to the five listed circumstances avoids this direct and irreconcilable conflict. Accordingly, we
reject as a matter of statutory interpretation Casey’s attempt to, in effect, combine section 13-404,
which defines self-defense, with the introductory language in section 13-403.
2
We are not required today to determine the legislative intent in A.R.S. § 13-403(1) through
(5), or the ramifications of that intent. We therefore leave that decision to another day.
12
¶ 28 Finally, the actual statutes defining self-defense do not mention that the conduct
permitted is “not criminal.” Section 13-404(A) states, in pertinent part, that “a person is justified
in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person
would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use
or attempted use of unlawful physical force.” This section simply says the action is “justified” and
makes self-defense a justification defense. See §§ 13-205, 13-401. It does not decriminalize the
action, as section 13-403 may do with respect to those special circumstances described in subsections
one through five.