affirmed the conviction and approved the jury instruction. State v. Casey, No. 1 CA-CR 00-0476,
[…] not the judiciary.”). This power also extends, at least within constitutional bounds, to defenses. See,
e.g., State v. Mott, 187 Ariz. 536, 540-41, 931 P.2d 1046, 1050-51 (1997) (legislature decides
whether “to adopt the defense of diminished capacity” and the “Court does not have the authority”
to do so), citing State v. Schantz, 98 Ariz. 200, 212-13, 403 P.2d 521, 529 (1965); Paul H. Robinson,
Criminal Law Defenses § 24(a), at 86 (1984) (“Legislatures refine basic [justification] principle[s]
to provide in each case a suitable justification defense . . . .”). Section 13-103(A), A.R.S., states:
“All common law offenses and affirmative defenses are abolished. No conduct or omission
constitutes an offense or an affirmative defense unless it is an offense or an affirmative defense under
this title or under another statute or ordinance.” Because the legislature has determined that self-
defense is not an element of the crime but is to be proven by the defendant, this court must respect
the legislature’s decision, unless that decision is unconstitutional under either the federal or state due
process clause.