affirmed the conviction and approved the jury instruction. State v. Casey, No. 1 CA-CR 00-0476,
[…] disprove self-defense were constitutionally based, legislative intent would have been immaterial.
And the legislature has now given an “express indication” of its intent and has specified the burden.
Further, the legislature has acted pursuant to “a body of constitutional law” allowing the change.
Finally, the legislature’s intent was “discovered” as soon as section 13-205 was enacted. The
legislature has therefore fulfilled the requirements set forth in Cannon.
PRESENT ARIZONA AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE STATUTES
¶ 25 Casey further relies on the following language of another statute, A.R.S. § 13-403,
to support his position that lack of self-defense should be treated as an element of the crime: “The
use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable
and not criminal under any of the following circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) Subsections one
through five then list various circumstances under which certain persons may come within the
statute’s protection, including: a person in loco parentis, a jailer, a person in charge of a common
11
motor carrier, and a physician. Id.