affirmed the conviction and approved the jury instruction. State v. Casey, No. 1 CA-CR 00-0476,
[…] ¶ 28 Finally, the actual statutes defining self-defense do not mention that the conduct
permitted is “not criminal.” Section 13-404(A) states, in pertinent part, that “a person is justified
in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person
would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use
or attempted use of unlawful physical force.” This section simply says the action is “justified” and
makes self-defense a justification defense. See §§ 13-205, 13-401. It does not decriminalize the
action, as section 13-403 may do with respect to those special circumstances described in subsections
one through five. And section 13-401(B) states, in part, that “justification, as defined in [Chapter
4], is a defense in any prosecution for an offense pursuant to this title.” Taking the statutes as a
whole and giving them a common sense reading, lack of self-defense is not an element of the crime
of assault but an affirmative defense under section 13-205 that the defendant must prove by a
preponderance of the evidence.