affirmed the conviction and approved the jury instruction. State v. Casey, No. 1 CA-CR 00-0476,
[…] preponderance of the evidence.
Preponderance means that the defense of self-defense is more
probably true than not. In determining whether the defendant has met
this burden, consider all the evidence, whether produced by the State
or the defendant.
However, the burden of proof with regard to the elements of
the charged offense is with the State. The burden of proof never
shifts during the trial. That burden of proof is proof beyond a
reasonable doubt, as defined earlier in these instructions.
Mem. dec. at ¶2. The instruction was based on A.R.S. § 13-205(A) (1997), which provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a defendant shall prove any
affirmative defense raised by a preponderance of the evidence,
including any justification defense [including self-defense].
See A.R.S. §§ 13-401 through 13-417.
¶5 Casey was convicted and appealed. In affirming his conviction, the court of appeals
relied on State v. Farley, 199 Ariz. 542, ¶¶1-2, 19 P.3d 1258, ¶¶1-2 (App. 2001), in which it had held