United States v. Laudermilt
[…] Abu Ali, 528 F.3d at 261.

Laudermilt argues that the conduct proven at trial did not amount to wanton endangerment with a firearm, a felony under West Virginia Code § 61-7-12, but was instead more akin to the offense of brandishing a firearm, a misdemeanor under West Virginia Code § 61-7-11. According to the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia, “brandishing as defined by West Virginia Code § 61-7-11 is a lesser included offense within the definition of wanton endangerment under West Virginia Code § 61-7-12.” State v. Bell, 211 W.Va. 308, 565 S.E.2d 430, 436 (2002) (footnote omitted). West Virginia’s wanton endangerment statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any person who wantonly performs any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another shall be guilty of a felony,....

W. Va.Code § 61-7-12.