SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] therapist are relevant to the custody proceedings. Both parties
further agree that sending Daughter to another therapist after she
has established a relationship with Ms. Livingston would be
contrary to her best interests. Thus, the trial court’s
evidentiary sanctions will effectively preclude potentially
significant information from being considered in the custody
determination. The court’s own custody evaluator, Dr. Moran,
expressly indicated that “best clinical practices” require that he
have access to this information in completing his evaluation. Cf.
A.R.S. § 25-406(B) (“In preparing his report concerning a child,
the investigator may consult any person who may have information
about the child or his potential custodial arrangements.”).
¶23 Under these circumstances, the superior court erred in
imposing the two evidentiary sanctions. These sanctions were not
7
Father also argues that Ms. Livingston’s testimony and
records should be excluded because they are untrustworthy or