State v. Christian
[…] section 13-3419(A), if a defendant has a prior conviction for a

non-possession drug offense that is not a historical prior felony

conviction, and he is convicted of a second non-possession drug

offense involving an amount of drugs below the statutory threshold,

the mandatory sentence for that second offense is a prison term.

A.R.S. § 13-3419(A) (“[A] person who is convicted of two or more

offenses under this chapter . . . shall not be eligible for

suspension    of     sentence,    probation,       pardon   or   release    from

confinement.”).       Under the prior version of A.R.S. section 13-

604(V)(1)(a), such a conviction could be alleged as a historical

prior with respect to future crimes without limitation.

¶18         But with the addition of the language, “except for a

violation of chapter 34 of this title involving a drug below the

threshold    amount,”    to   A.R.S.     section    13-604(V)(1)(a)(i),      the

legislature assured that minor drug offenders who managed to avoid

becoming    repeat    offenders    for    at   least    five     or   ten   years

respectively would be treated more leniently under the sentencing

code.