State v. Christian
[…] -13-
language in A.R.S. section 13-702.02).             This change to section 13-

3419(A) increased the number of drug offenses for which a prison

sentence was mandatory.       For example, under the amended version of

section 13-3419(A), if a defendant has a prior conviction for a

non-possession drug offense that is not a historical prior felony

conviction, and he is convicted of a second non-possession drug

offense involving an amount of drugs below the statutory threshold,

the mandatory sentence for that second offense is a prison term.

A.R.S. § 13-3419(A) (“[A] person who is convicted of two or more

offenses under this chapter . . . shall not be eligible for

suspension    of     sentence,    probation,       pardon   or   release    from

confinement.”).       Under the prior version of A.R.S. section 13-

604(V)(1)(a), such a conviction could be alleged as a historical

prior with respect to future crimes without limitation.

¶18         But with the addition of the language, “except for a