State v. Christian
[…] 9
        Now codified at A.R.S. section 13-604(V)(1). For ease of
reference, we will refer to the current designation of the statute.
      10
        This same enactment also amended A.R.S. section 13-702.02.
See 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 123, § 2. But for our purposes, the
relevant amendments are to A.R.S. sections 13-604(V)(1)(a)(i) and
-3419.
      11
        This statute and its companion, A.R.S. section 13-702.02,
supplanted the practice of alleging “Hannah” priors. See State v.

                                      -11-
section 13-3419(A) provided in part as follows:

     Except   for    a   person   convicted    of   possession
     offenses . . . , a person who is convicted of two or more
     offenses under this chapter that were not committed on
     the same occasion but that were consolidated for trial
     purposes, shall be sentenced for the second or subsequent
     offense pursuant to this section.

A.R.S. § 13-3419(A) (Supp. 1994). The 1996 legislation amended the

statute in the following manner:

     Except   for    a   person   convicted   of    possession
     offenses . . . , a person who is convicted of two or more


Hannah, 126 Ariz. 575, 617 P.2d 527 (1980). Language in A.R.S.
section 13-604(H)(redesignated as section 13-604(M)) had allowed
the state to allege as prior felony convictions multiple
convictions that were entered on the same occasion. However, in