SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-2101 (1994).
-3-
DISCUSSION
A. The Recreational Use Statute
¶6 Arizona’s recreational use statute, A.R.S. § 33-1551,
limits a landowner’s liability to parties injured while on the land
for recreational purposes. It provides that the owner of land held
open for public use “is not liable to a recreational or educational
user except upon a showing that the owner . . . was guilty of
wilful, malicious or grossly negligent conduct which was a direct
cause of the injury to the recreational or educational user.” Id.
§ 33-1551(A). The statute defines grossly negligent conduct as
conduct that demonstrates “a knowing or reckless indifference to
the health and safety of others.” Id. § 33-1551(C)(2).
¶7 The statute, based on a model act proposed by the Council
of State Governments, was first enacted here in 1983. See Ward v.
State, 181 Ariz. 359, 361-62, 890 P.2d 1144, 1146-47 (1995). Its
purpose is to encourage landowners to open their lands to the