SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] The state
must also prove that the killing was not done under the influence
of a quarrel or heat of passion. This latter requirement focuses
the jury’s assessment of the facts relating to the time factor; it
requires the jury to find that a defendant’s accompanying state of
mind be such that the killing is not the result of an impulsive
act. If the facts support such a finding, a conviction for first
degree murder is neither arbitrary nor capricious. See State v.
Booker, 203 Ariz. 284, 289, ¶ 11, 53 P.3d 635, 640 (App. 2002)
(holding that the limiting language of A.R.S. section 13-1101(1)-
that a murder is not premeditated “if it is the instant effect of
a sudden quarrel or heat of passion”-“adequately conveys the
-26-
concept that ‘an act cannot be both impulsive and premeditated.’”
(quoting Ramirez, 190 Ariz. at 71, 945 P.2d at 382)).
¶44 I find support for my conclusion in State v. Guerra, 161
Ariz. 289, 778 P.2d 1185 (1989). There, this court examined an