SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] life sentence: 1) Beck’s 34 point I.Q. advantage over his co-
defendant, 2) his lack of remorse, 3) the cruelty involved in the
killing, 4) the significant emotional harm to the victim, 5) the
use of a deadly weapon, 6) Beck’s temperament and personality, and
7) the presence of an accomplice. In a memorandum decision, the
court of appeals affirmed the sentence based on its previous
opinion in Viramontes.
ANALYSIS
¶4 We review issues of statutory construction de novo.
Zamora v. Reinstein, 185 Ariz. 272, 275, 915 P.2d 1227, 1230
(1996).
¶5 Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-1105(C) states that
"[f]irst degree murder is a class 1 felony and is punishable by
death or life imprisonment as provided by § 13-703." Section 13-
703(A), as it was in effect at all times pertinent to this case,1
1
After these defendants were sentenced, section 13-703 was
amended by Laws 2001, Ch. 260, § 1. The legislature inserted a new
subsection B, redesignated existing subsections B to H as C to I,