In re the Matter of LEON G. ) Court of Appeals
[…] conducts a trial to determine if the person named in the petition
9
is an SVP.5 A.R.S. § 36-3706. Either party may request a trial by
jury. Id. The person named in the petition has a right to
counsel, which the state must provide if the person is indigent.
A.R.S. § 36-3704.C. In addition, the person has a right to an
evaluation by a competent professional, appointed by the court if
the person is indigent. A.R.S. § 36-3703.
¶14 The state has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable
doubt that the person meets the statutory definition of an SVP.
A.R.S. § 36-3707. If the trier of fact finds, beyond a reasonable
doubt, that the person is an SVP, then the court must either
“[c]ommit the SVP to the custody of the department of health
services for placement in a licensed facility” or “[o]rder that the
[SVP] be released to a less restrictive alternative” if
appropriate. Id. If the SVP is committed, he or she “shall
receive care, supervision or treatment until the person’s mental
disorder has so changed that the person would not be a threat to