the statute of limitations, and the court of appeals affirmed. See Walk v. Ring, No. 1 CA-CV 00-0233
[…] of temporomandibular disorders and orofacial pain, “Temporomandibular disorders is a collective
term embracing a number of clinical problems that involve the masticatory musculature, the TMJ and
associated structures, or both.” The American Academy of Orofacial Pain, OROFACIAL PAIN: GUIDELINES
FOR ASSESSMENT, DIAGNOSIS, AND MANAGEMENT 116 (Jeffrey P. Okeson, D.M.D., ed. 1996). At
this point, and on this record, any distinction between TMJ and TMD appears unimportant, if not
irrelevant.
2
The text of A.R.S. § 12-542 reads in pertinent part as follows:
Except as provided in § 12-551 there shall be commenced and prosecuted
within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward,
the following actions:
1. For injuries done to the person of another including causes of
action for medical malpractice as defined in § 12-561.
4
DISCUSSION
¶11 Plaintiff claims she was entitled to have a jury decide the disputed facts or draw the
disputed inferences “as to when she discovered (knew or should have known) sufficient facts which
caused her [claim] to accrue.”