United States v. City of New York
[…] Id. at 804. In contrast, the Supreme Court announced in Teamsters that “pattern-or-practice” claims brought under Section 707 of Title VII2 aim to thwart widespread procedures that fall harshly on one racial group rather than mere isolated instances. Teamsters, 431 U.S. at 336 n.16. Unlike McDonnell Douglas, the plaintiff must make a prima facie showing of pattern-or-practice under 2 Pattern-or-practice claims originate from section 707(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a), which states where “persons [are] engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter, and that the pattern or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of the rights” the Attorney General may bring a civil action. 2 Teamsters “that unlawful discrimination has been a regular procedure or policy followed by an employer or group of employers.”