United States v. City of New York
[…] Before considering that 6 issue, we first consider how a pattern-or-practice claim arises. A 7 pattern-or-practice claim under Title VII can be asserted either by 8 the United States or by a class of plaintiffs, usually current or 9 prospective employees against whom some adverse employment action has 10 been taken because of an impermissible reason such as race. Section 11 707(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a), 12 authorizes the Attorney General to bring a civil action whenever that 13 officer “has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of 14 persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistence to the full 15 enjoyment of any of the rights secured by [subchapter VI of chapter 16 21], and that the pattern or practice is of such a nature and is 17 intended to deny the full exercise of the rights herein described 18 . . . .”7 A group of plaintiffs, entitled to be certified as a class, 19 may also initiate a pattern-or-practice suit. See Cooper v.