Koessel v. Sublette County Sheriff's Department
[…] Finally, Koessel further misinterprets Loudermill by insisting the hearing offered by the Sheriff’s Office cannot have been a pretermination hearing, because then Wyoming law would offer no post-termination hearing. This is not the case. Wyoming law provides for judicial review of agency decisions. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(a) (“[A]ny person aggrieved or adversely affected in fact by a final decision of an agency in a contested case . . . is entitled to judicial review in the district court for the county in which the administrative action or inaction was taken.”). To the extent the state provides more elaborate procedures -22- prior to termination than are required under Loudermill, it need not duplicate them after termination. See Benavidez v.