Americo Berroa v. Attorney General United States
[…] regardless of whether a state would classify it as a misdemeanor, it would be punishable
                                             6
as a felony under the federal Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”). See Thomas v. Att’y

Gen. of U.S., 625 F.3d 134, 137 (3d Cir. 2010).

       The Board concluded that Berroa’s conviction was an aggravated felony under the

hypothetical federal felony route using the formal categorical approach described in

Taylor, 495 U.S. 575. Application of the formal categorical approach in Berroa’s case

requires examination of N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(1), without consideration of the

particular facts underlying the conviction, to determine whether a violation of it is

punishable as a felony under the CSA. Garcia, 462 F.3d at 291. Under § 220.39(1), “[a]

person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he

knowingly and unlawfully sells a narcotic drug.” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(1). New

York’s controlled substance statute defines “sell” to mean “sell, exchange, give or

dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same,” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00.