Darby Wes Frye v. Neighborhood Restaurants
[…] For these reasons, a memorandum decision is appropriate under Rule 21 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. Mr. Frye was employed on November 7, 2009, as a cook at Wendy’s, owned and operated by Neighborhood Restaurant’s Inc., when, he alleges, that he fell while pushing racks of bread across the floor, injuring his back, ankle, and tooth. Mr. Frye’s application for benefits was denied by the claims administrator, leading to this appeal. West Virginia Code § 23-4-1(a) (2008) directs that Workers’ Compensation benefits are provided to employees “who have received personal injuries in the course of and resulting from their covered employment.” In its Order, which was affirmed by the Board of Review, the Workers’ Compensation Office of Judges found by a preponderance of the evidence that Mr. Frye’s injury did not occur in the course of and resulting from his employment with Neighborhood Restaurants, Inc.