See Poplar Creek Dev. Co. v. Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC, 636 F.3d 235, 238-39 (6th Cir.2011). Because these costs increase the value of the product at the time it is sold, they are deducted from the final sales price before calculating the royalties payable to the lessor based on the market price of gas at the well. See id.
In this case, EQT also deducted the full amount of the severance tax paid pursuant to Section 143A.020(1). That tax is levied “[f]or the privilege of severing or processing natural resources ... at the rate of four and one-half percent (4.5%) on natural gas ..., such rates to apply to the gross value of the natural resource severed or processed_” Ky.Rev.Stat. § 143A.020(1). The “gross value of natural resources severed' or processed” is further defined by statute as “the amount received or receivable by the taxpayer” or “the fair market value for that grade and quality of the natural resource.” Ky.Rev.Stat. § 143A.010(5)(a) and (b).