Filed 5/15/13 P. v. Melonson CA3
[…] The court heard this evidence and found it not credible. We find no
abuse of discretion.
Diagnostic Review
The court denied Weeden’s request for diagnostic review, finding it would not
benefit the court in sentencing. The court accorded very little weight to Dr. Perrine’s
testimony: “Dr. Perrine made it very clear in her testimony that her opinion would
remain the same regardless of any additional or different facts. I find this view to be
unbelievable and one that undermines the credibility and believability of the Doctor’s
testimony and report.”
Weeden made the request under section 1203.03, subdivision (a), which provides:
“In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment
in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires
such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the
Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such
facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that
the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and
recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period.” We review the
court’s ruling for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Peace (1980) 107 Cal.App.3d 996,
1001-1002.)
Weeden claims the court abused its discretion in denying the request, since an
evaluation report would have reinforced her argument that the life sentence is wholly
inappropriate.