Allen v. Housing Authority
[…] United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 228, 121 S.Ct. 2164, 2172, 150 L.Ed.2d 292 (2001) (quoting Skidmore, 323 U.S. at 140, 65 S.Ct. 161, 164).

Here, however, we need not and do not decide whether the provisions contained in Notice FHEO 96-1 and HUD’s website are entitled to Skidmore deference. Even assuming that HUD’s April 29, 2011, determination of no reasonable cause were subject to administrative review, Allen’s FHA claim, as presented to the district *832court, was untimely. Significantly, the implementing regulations for § 504 provide the process by which a § 504 determination may be reviewed. See 24 C.F.R. § 8.56. Subsection (h)(3) of the regulation states that the “reviewing civil rights official shall either sustain or modify the letter of findings within 60 days of the request for review.” 24 C.F.R. § 8.56(h)(3) (emphasis added). This decision constitutes the formal determination on administrative review. Id.