Tract 19051 HOA v. Kemp CA2/4
[…] (k).) A separate interest in a planned development “means a separately owned lot, parcel, area, or space.” (§ 1351, subd. (l)(3).) In order for plaintiffs to demonstrate that Tract 19051 is a planned development, they must establish the existence of a common area. If there is no common area, Tract 19051 is not a common interest development and none of the Act’s provisions, including section 1357’s statutory voting procedure, applies. Section 1374 provides: “Nothing in this title may be construed to apply to a development wherein there does not exist a common area as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1351.” As will be discussed, the primary difficulty faced by plaintiffs at trial was that Tract 19051 has no obvious common areas. There are no commonly owned or maintained roads, trails, bike lanes, landscaping, fencing, lighting, pools, tennis courts, clubhouses, or other amenities.