Filed 5/15/13 P. v. Saldana CA2/2
[…] and count 9 alleged that defendant carried a loaded firearm on his person in a public place
in an incorporated city, in violation of section 12031, subdivision (a)(1), also a
misdemeanor.
Defendant and Galicia were tried together with separate juries. After the
prosecution rested its case, the trial court granted defendant’s section 1118.1 motion in
part2 and dismissed the premeditation and deliberation allegation as to counts 1, 2, and 3.
1 All further statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise indicated.
2 Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part that “the court on motion of the defendant
or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is
2
The jury convicted defendant of all counts as amended and found true the special
allegations.
On November 29, 2011, the trial court sentenced defendant to a total prison term
of 25 years. The principal term consisted of the low term of five years as to count 1, with