P. v. Levin CA2/1
[…] (People v. Gonzalez (2012) 54 Cal.4th 643, 653.) “[A] defendant who kills without express malice due to voluntary intoxication can still act with implied malice.” (People v. Turk (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 1361, 1378.) In fact, evidence of involuntary intoxication is inadmissible to negate implied malice. (People v. Timms (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1292, 1300 [“voluntary intoxication is irrelevant to proof of the mental state of implied malice”; People v. Martin (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1107, 1114 [same]; cf. § 29.4, subd. (b) [“Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of . . . whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought”].) Here, whether defendant was intoxicated when he killed Michelle is irrelevant for our purposes because in finding him guilty of second degree murder, the jury necessarily concluded he harbored at least implied malice aforethought toward her.