Filed 5/15/13 City of San Diego v. Boggess CA4/1
[…] proved by a preponderance of the evidence that return of the firearms would be likely to
5
result in endangering Boggess or others. The court ordered the firearms seized be
forfeited and destroyed.
DISCUSSION
I. Overview of Section 8102
Section 8102 authorizes the seizure and possible forfeiture of weapons belonging
to persons detained for examination under section 5150 because of their mental
condition. (Rupf v. Yan (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 411, 416-417 (Rupf); People v. One
Ruger .22-Caliber Pistol (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 310, 312.) Section 8102, subdivision (a)
provides in part: "Whenever a person, who has been detained or apprehended for
examination of his or her mental condition . . . is found to own, have in his or her
possession or under his or her control, any firearm whatsoever, or any other deadly
weapon, the firearm or other deadly weapon shall be confiscated by any law enforcement
agency or peace officer, who shall retain custody of the firearm or other deadly weapon."
At the time the weapons are seized, the agency must notify the person from whom the
weapon is seized of the procedure for the return of the confiscated firearms. (§ 8102,
subd. (b).) The law enforcement agency must make the firearms available for return