United States v. Arroyo-Gorrostieta
[…] USSG § 2L1.2(b)(l)(A)(i). The commentary to this section of the Guidelines defines “drug trafficking offense” to mean:

an offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of, or offer to sell a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.

USSG § 2L1.2, comment (n.l(B)(iv)).2

The Texas statute under which Defendant was convicted criminalizes the manufacture or delivery of a controlled substance. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112 (2007). It states that: “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance.” Id. § 481.112(a). The offense “is a felony of the first degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, ... four grams or more but less than 200 grams.” Id. § 481.112(d).

Comparing the elements of the Texas statute with the definition of “drug trafficking offense” set out in the cor imentary to § 2L1.2, it is clear that the conduct prohibited by the statute qualifies for the 16-level enhancement under the Guideline.