Leath v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] OPM further advised Mr. Leath that he had been overpaid in FERS annuity benefits in the amount of $29,576.00 for the period of March 1, 2006 through April 30, 2008. Mr. Leath completed a Financial Resources Questionnaire (FRQ) and requested that OPM waive collection of the overpayment based on alleged financial hardship. OPM evaluated whether Mr. Leath was entitled to a waiver of the collection of an overpayment pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8470(b), which permits waiver when, in OPM’s judgment, “the individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience.” Id.