the Federal Employees Retirement System (FERS). Leath v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., AT-
[…] received information that he was entitled to SSA disability benefits effective March 1,
2006, and that it was required to reduce his FERS disability benefit accordingly. OPM
further advised Mr. Leath that he had been overpaid in FERS annuity benefits in the
amount of $29,576.00 for the period of March 1, 2006 through April 30, 2008. Mr. Leath
completed a Financial Resources Questionnaire (FRQ) and requested that OPM waive
collection of the overpayment based on alleged financial hardship.
OPM evaluated whether Mr. Leath was entitled to a waiver of the collection of an
overpayment pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8470(b), which permits waiver when, in OPM’s
judgment, “the individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and good
conscience.” Id. OPM further considered the related regulation, 5 C.F.R. § 845.302,
which states that pertinent factors in determining fault are:
(1) Whether payment resulted from the individual's incorrect but not
necessarily fraudulent statement, which he or she should have known to