Filed 5/16/13 P. v. Sepulveda CA2/6
[…] Because
the error does not invoke timeliness requirements, the public has a strong and compelling
interest in the proper treatment of individuals who qualify as MDO's, and appellant will
suffer no unfairness if the issue regarding the nature of his commitment offense is
relitigated, remand is both necessary and appropriate.4
DISPOSITION
The MDO commitment order is reversed. The matter is remanded for the
limited purpose of deciding whether appellant's commitment offense of second degree
burglary involved force or violence or an express or implied threat thereof, as
3 Subdivision (d)(1) of section 2962 identifies the certification criteria in pertinent part as
follows: "Prior to release on parole, the person in charge of treating the prisoner and a
practicing psychiatrist or psychologist from the State Department of State Hospitals have
evaluated the prisoner . . . and a chief psychiatrist of the Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation has certified to the Board of Parole Hearings that the prisoner has a severe
mental disorder, that the disorder is not in remission, or cannot be kept in remission
without treatment, that the severe mental disorder was one of the causes or was an
aggravating factor in the prisoner's criminal behavior, that the prisoner has been in
treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to his
or her parole release day, and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder the
prisoner represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others."
4 Although not expressly framed as such, appellant also asserts that relitigation is barred
by the doctrine of judicial estoppel. The doctrine provides that a party who successfully
asserts one position in a judicial proceeding is estopped from asserting an inconsistent