Gerash v. Verizon Onlin CA2/8
[…] (Ibid.) 1. The Exclusive Remedy for a Section 1722 Violation All of plaintiff’s causes of action rest on the premise that Verizon violated section 1722. Section 1722 requires cable television companies and utilities to inform their subscribers of their right to service connection or repair within a four-hour period if the presence of the subscriber is required. (§ 1722, subds. (b)(1) & (c)(1).) Similar requirements apply to the delivery and service or repair of merchandise by retailers. (§ 1722, subd. (a)(1).) If the service connection or repair is not begun within the agreed four-hour period, except for delays caused by unforeseen or unavoidable circumstances, “the subscriber may bring an action in small claims court against the [company or] utility for lost wages, expenses actually incurred, or other actual damages not exceeding a total of six hundred dollars ($600).” (Id., subds. (b)(2) & (c)(2).) Plaintiff asserts he may also bring an action in superior court, but the authorities are clear that he may not.