STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The facts and legal
arguments are adequately presented, and the decisional process would not be significantly aided
by oral argument. Upon consideration of the standard of review, the briefs, and the record
presented, the Court finds no substantial question of law and no prejudicial error. For these
reasons, a memorandum decision is appropriate under Rule 21 of the Rules of Appellate
Procedure.
The parties’ child A.L.D. attained eighteen years of age on December 1, 2011. A.L.D. was
still attending Roane County High School at the time. West Virginia Code § 48-11-103(a) provides
as follows:
An order for child support shall provide that payments of such
support continue beyond the date when the child reaches the age of
eighteen, so long as the child is unmarried and residing with a
1
“We follow our past practice in juvenile and domestic relations cases which involve
sensitive facts and do not utilize the last names of the parties.” State ex rel. West Virginia Dept. of
Human Services v. Cheryl M., 177 W.Va. 688, 689 n.1, 356 S.E.2d 181, 182 n.1 (1987).
2