Ameri v. JP Morgan Chase Bank CA4/1
[…] It must be made to appear very clearly that such discretion has been abused before [the appellate court] can reverse the trial court's action." (Estate of Lefranc (1950) 95 Cal.App.2d 885, 887-888.) We find no abuse of discretion in allowing Steenerson to testify out of order as an accommodation to him. Ameri's argument about the failure to establish the preliminary fact supporting Steenerson's testimony is not well taken. The portions of the Evidence Code concerning preliminary determinations on the admissibility of evidence are contained in division 3, article 2, at sections 400 et seq. (See particularly Evid. Code, §§ 402-405.) However, Ameri ignores Evidence Code section 406, which provides: "This article does not limit the right of a party to introduce before the trier of fact evidence relevant to weight or credibility." Before Steenerson was called, Ameri testified he never owed Steenerson any money, Steenerson—not he—had created the problems with his loan, the Steenersons were "trying to cheat me," and the recording of Steenerson's deed of trust was a dishonest transaction.