IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] evidentiary requirements of West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(s) for proof of irreparable
harm. A stay or supersedeas of the order issued pursuant to West Virginia Code § 17C-
5A-2(s) must contain findings of fact and conclusions of law which demonstrate that the
circuit court has, upon the testimony or documentary evidence presented, made a finding
that the appellant will suffer irreparable harm if the order is not stayed.6
6
In so holding, we also wish to address the discrepancy between West Virginia Code §
17C-5A-2(s) and West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(c) (1998) regarding the requirements
that must be satisfied for a circuit court to properly grant a stay. West Virginia Code §
29A-5-4(c) generally provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]ending the appeal, the court may
grant a stay or supersedeas upon such terms as it deems proper.” (emphasis added).
However, West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(s) more specifically provides that “[t]he court
may grant a stay or supersedeas of the order only upon motion and hearing, and a finding
by the court upon the evidence presented, that there is a substantial probability that the