IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 17C-5A-2(s) (2012)1 and applicable case law by failing to require the Respondents to
present evidence that there was a substantial probability that the Respondents would
prevail on the merits and the Respondents would suffer irreparable harm if the orders
were not stayed; failing to provide findings of fact and conclusions of law in the orders;
and in failing to limit the stays to 150 days. Upon examination of the petitions, the
responses, the submitted appendices, and the arguments of counsel, this Court concludes
that the stay orders violate the requirements of West Virginia § 17C-5A-2(s) and
applicable case law and that, consequently, the Commissioner is entitled to relief in
prohibition.
1
West Virginia Code §17C-5A-2(s) provides, in pertinent part:
The court may grant a stay or supersedeas of the order only upon motion
and hearing, and a finding by the court upon the evidence presented, that
there is a substantial probability that the appellant shall prevail upon the
merits, and the appellant will suffer irreparable harm if the order is not
stayed: Provided, That in no event shall the stay or supersedeas exceed one
hundred fifty days.
1
I.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
James Leonard Parker
The Commissioner revoked the driving privileges of Respondent James
Leonard Parker because he was found to have driven under the influence of alcohol
(“DUI”).2 Mr.