IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] that the appellant will suffer irreparable harm if the order is not stayed.6
6
In so holding, we also wish to address the discrepancy between West Virginia Code §
17C-5A-2(s) and West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(c) (1998) regarding the requirements
that must be satisfied for a circuit court to properly grant a stay. West Virginia Code §
29A-5-4(c) generally provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]ending the appeal, the court may
grant a stay or supersedeas upon such terms as it deems proper.” (emphasis added).
However, West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(s) more specifically provides that “[t]he court
may grant a stay or supersedeas of the order only upon motion and hearing, and a finding
by the court upon the evidence presented, that there is a substantial probability that the
appellant shall prevail upon the merits, and the appellant will suffer irreparable harm if
the order is not stayed.” To the extent that the terms of West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-
2(s) more specifically delineate the requirements that must be satisfied before a stay can
be granted by the circuit court, we find the language of West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-