In Re: BRANDI B.
[…] placed with the DHHR during the preliminary hearing, was being “released back to the
29
Moreover, we find that the circuit court’s order transferring legal custody of
petitioner was not only erroneous due to its lack of evidentiary basis, findings and
conclusions, but further erroneously denied both petitioner and the respondent adult
below, Emma B.,22 their due process rights. West Virginia Code § 49-5-11a(b) provides
that an out of home placement or custody transfer must be made pursuant to a “valid
court order, as defined in section four [§ 49-1-4], article one of this chapter[.]” West
Virginia Code § 49-1-4(16) defines “valid court order” as one in which the juvenile
received “the full due process rights guaranteed to such juvenile by the constitutions of
the United States and the State of West Virginia.” In that regard, and as pertains to both
the petitioner and the “affected parent,” in Syllabus Point 3 of Damian R., we further
held, in part:
[As to] a circuit court’s decision under W. Va. Code, 49–5–
11a(b)(2) [1998] to award custody of a juvenile status