In Re: BRANDI B.
[…] 9
treat suspension absences differently for truancy purposes, but rather to draw the county
and State boards’ attention to students whose absences are not otherwise accounted for or
addressed.
Concomitantly, we likewise find respondent’s citation to West Virginia Code §
18-8-8 inapposite to the issue at bar. Respondent cites to this statute in support of its
contention that out-of-school suspensions for improper conduct are statutorily defined as
“unlawful” absences and therefore may form the basis of a truancy adjudication. West
Virginia Code § 18-8-8, originally enacted in 1941, provides that “if a child be suspended
from school because of improper conduct or refusal of such child to comply with the
requirements of the school”: 1) the school is to notify the Superintendent of the
suspension, specifying the time or conditions of such suspension; and 2) readmission may
be refused “until such requirements and regulations be complied with.” Respondent