In Re: BRANDI B.
[…] further does credit to the overall scheme of juvenile justice. We find more than adequate
support within the parameters set forth in West Virginia Code § 49-5-11a permitting the
court to enter an order “restrain[ing] actions that interfere with or defeat a service plan”
to justify this term of probation in light of the basis upon which petitioner was
adjudicated a status offender. See also In re Marbella P., 221 P.3d 38, 41 (Az. 2009)
(holding that requirement to stay enrolled in school beyond compulsory age bore rational
17
West Virginia Code § 18-8-1a(a)(3) (2010) provides that “[b]eginning with the
2011-2012 high school freshman cohort class of students . . . compulsory school
attendance . . . continues to the seventeenth birthday or for as long as the student
continues to be enrolled in a school system after the seventeenth birthday.” Petitioner
was a freshman during the 2011-2012 school year.
26
relationship to purpose of probation); In re Robert M., 209 Cal. Rptr. 657, 659 (Cal. Ct.
App. 1985) (finding that school attendance as condition of probation is “rationally related