In Re: BRANDI B.
[…] of disposition into “punishment” which was excessive in light of her “first-time” status
offense. We are particularly sensitive to such an argument inasmuch as we have
previously indicated that the cruel and unusual punishment concepts contained in Article
III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution 16 should be broadly applied to status
offenders “whom the State has pledged not to punish at all, but rather, to protect and
rehabilitate.” Harris, 160 W. Va. at 190, 223 S.E.2d at 329-30.
16
See Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Lewis, 191 W. Va. 635, 447 S.E.2d 570 (1994):
Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, which
contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the
Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution, has an
express statement of the proportionality principle: “Penalties
shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the
offense.” Syl. Pt. 8, State v. Vance, 164 W. Va. 216, 262
S.E.2d 423 (1980).
22
In Harris, we expressly applied the proportionality principles of Article III,
Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution to treatment of status offenders and found