In Re: BRANDI B.
[…] As such, a mere suspension at the school level does
not an habitual truant make. The circuit court is left to determine, in its discretion, not
only whether the absences which form the basis of the petition are “without good cause,”
13
We take this occasion to caution that, although not entirely clear from the
appendix record below, it appears that the circuit court may have utilized the five-
absences “trigger” set forth in West Virginia Code § 18-8-4(b) (2010) as the standard by
which to make the determination that petitioner’s absences were “habitual.” West
Virginia Code § 18-8-4(b) sets in motion the procedures mandated to address violations
of the compulsory school attendance statutes “[i]n the case of five total unexcused
absences of a student during a school year[.]” However, although petitioner did not
assign as error the circuit court’s conclusion that nine absences without good cause
constituted “habitual,” we take this opportunity to note that the requirements of West